Art work by Australian artist Michael Chorney

Australian artist - Michael Chorney Drawing of Kangaroo

Introduction to Australian artist Michael Chorney

This website is dedicated to Art work by Australian artist Michael Chorney working from his studio in MANNUM South Australia

I am an Australian of Ukrainian descent born in 1954, my mother Joanna Chorney’s working life was that of a practising artist and art educator so my exposure to art began virtually at birth. I clearly recall, at the tender age of six, sitting in a life drawing class with my mother, charcoal in hand fiercely concentrating on light falling on a fruit and bowl arrangement while fighting the anxiety of making those first decisive marks on stark white paper. That was the beginning of my love affair with drawing which led to participation in numerous exhibitions throughout my schooling years and a one man show of ‘Adelaide Torrens River’ landscape paintings at the age of 16.

In 1974 I graduated with a Diploma in Fine Art Painting from the South Australian School of Art.

Early working life started with a short stint in painting backdrops in theatre then progressed to scenic artistry in the film industry. Meanwhile I was in private practice working towards a one man show of nude drawing held in 1978, This was followed by another one man show of paintings and nude drawings in 1980.

My latest work is in preparation for a one man show at the Murray Bridge Regional Art Gallery in November 2016.
Exhibition is titled ‘PORTRAIT OF KANGAROO’. Essentially it’s a collection of large drawings of kangaroos.

This series concentrates on an up close and personal understanding of the nature of Australian Kangaroos and  captures the essence of their unique characters in an expressive highly energetic manner in black on white drawings on frame stretched paper.

This series is an tle intimate study of character of the Australian Kangaroo consisting of numerous drawings from 2014 and ongoing.

Welcome to my studio
Michael Chorney
Director of ‘Chorney Studios’

Art work by Australian artist Michael Chorney

Web Signature MC

 

#ContemporaryArt #AustralianArt #Drawings #ArtPeople #Art #ArtNews #Art21 @ChorneyArtist @Saatchi_Gallery

 #FineOZArt  #Contem_Art

Summary
Photo ofMichael Chorney
Name
Michael Chorney
Nickname
(#ChorneyArtist)
Website
Job Title
Art work by Australian artist Michael Chorney
Company
Chorney Studios Pty Ltd
Address
10182 Hunter Road Cowirra,
Mannum, South Australia, 5238